print this page

SUMMER COMPANY PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting Personal Information

The Ministry of Economic Development, Trade and Employment and the Ministry of Research and Innovation (the “Ministry”) have adopted the following Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) and practices for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that is provided by all applications submitted through the Summer Company Program (the “Program”). The purpose of this Policy is to explain how the Ministry safeguards the personal information provided in connection with the Program. The Ministry is also subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, 1990 (“FIPPA”), which governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by the Ministry.

The Ministry has the right to change this Policy at any time without notice.

Policy Principles

Collection

1. Accountability

2. Consent

3. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

4. Accuracy

5. Safeguards

The Ministry protects Personal Information in its custody by the following safeguards:

6. Openness

The Ministry may make available, upon a request in writing or by e-mail to the Freedom of Information Co-ordinator, the following information:

7. Individual Access

8. Requests, Questions and Complaints

Please contact the Freedom of Information Co-ordinator in writing or by e-mail at the address below if:
Freedom of Information Co-ordinator
Ministry of Economic Development, Trade and Employment | Ministry of Research and Innovation
Corporate Services Division
3rd Floor, Hearst Block, 900 Bay Street
Toronto, Ontario M7A 2E1
E-mail: patricia.carroll-tougas@ontario.ca